NAS Power Consumption Chart: Watts, kWh and Cost
A four-bay NAS with mechanical drives draws about 40 W idle and 55 W active, roughly 375 kWh a year, which costs about $68 at 18 cents per kWh. An eight-bay unit is about 74 W idle and 100 W active. Each 3.5 inch NAS drive is 4 to 6 W idle, 6 to 9 W active and 25 to 30 W briefly at spin-up, so drive count drives the bill and the spin-up surge is what sizes the UPS.
A home NAS is a small load that never turns off, which makes the annual figure larger than the instantaneous one suggests. A four-bay unit with mechanical drives sits at about 40 W idle and 56 W active, which works out at roughly 379 kWh and $68 a year at 18 cents per kWh. An eight-bay unit roughly doubles both. The drives dominate the total, the processor matters far less than the specification sheet implies, and the number that sizes your UPS is none of the above: it is the spin-up surge.
Every wattage below is a published-specification range rather than something we measured. Real figures vary with drive model, ambient temperature, fan curve and how hard the array is being worked, so treat these as planning numbers and confirm against your own meter if the difference matters. Put your own configuration through the power draw calculator for a single figure.
How many watts does each component draw?
Power draw splits into three states: idle, active, and the brief peak at spin-up or boot. Idle is what a NAS spends almost all of its life doing, so it decides the annual bill. Active is what it draws while serving files or scrubbing. Peak lasts seconds, never appears on a bill, and is the only one of the three that can trip a power supply or a UPS.
| Component | Idle | Active | Peak | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 inch NAS hard drive, 4 to 8 TB | 4 to 6 W | 6 to 8 W | 25 to 30 W | Lower rpm classes sit at the bottom of each range |
| 3.5 inch NAS hard drive, 12 to 24 TB | 5 to 7 W | 7 to 9 W | 25 to 30 W | More platters, mostly 7200 rpm, so the top of the range |
| 3.5 inch drive, spun down | 0.5 to 1 W | n/a | 25 to 30 W to wake | Only worth it on an archive that is genuinely idle |
| 2.5 inch laptop hard drive | 0.5 to 1 W | 2 to 3 W | 4 to 5 W | No separate spin-up problem, and no NAS workload rating either |
| SATA SSD, 2.5 inch | 0.05 to 0.3 W | 2 to 4 W | 4 to 5 W | Effectively free at idle, which is the whole appeal |
| NVMe SSD, M.2 | 0.05 to 1.5 W | 5 to 8 W | 8 to 12 W | Idle depends entirely on whether power states are enabled |
| ARM NAS board, Realtek class | 4 to 7 W | 8 to 12 W | 12 to 15 W | Cheapest one and two bay units |
| Intel N100 or N305 board | 6 to 10 W | 15 to 28 W | 30 to 35 W | The current volume tier, and it has Quick Sync |
| Intel Celeron or Pentium NAS board | 8 to 12 W | 18 to 30 W | 35 to 40 W | Common in four and six bay units |
| Intel Core i5 mobile NAS board | 10 to 15 W | 25 to 45 W | 55 to 65 W | The fast eight bay units, and the thirstiest of the NAS boards |
| AMD Ryzen embedded NAS board | 12 to 18 W | 25 to 40 W | 45 to 55 W | No integrated GPU on the V1500B and V1780B parts |
| Mini PC, N100 class | 6 to 9 W | 15 to 25 W | 30 to 40 W | Whole machine including its external power brick |
| Mini PC, Ryzen 7 class | 9 to 14 W | 35 to 60 W | 70 to 90 W | A capable virtualisation host for the power of a light bulb |
| Desktop ATX build, idle | 35 to 60 W | 80 to 200 W | 250 W and up | The reason a repurposed desktop is rarely the cheap option |
| Case fan, 120 mm | 0.6 to 1.8 W | 1.5 to 3 W | 3 W | Two or three of them in a typical NAS |
| 5-port gigabit switch | 2 to 4 W | 3 to 5 W | 6 W | Small enough to ignore, large enough to leave on the UPS |
| 5-port 2.5GbE switch | 3 to 6 W | 5 to 9 W | 12 W | Multi-gigabit copper runs warmer than gigabit |
| 8-port 2.5GbE switch | 5 to 9 W | 8 to 14 W | 18 W | Scales roughly with active ports, not with traffic |
| 10GbE copper NIC or port | 4 to 8 W | 8 to 14 W | 15 W | Per port, and it is warm even with no traffic |
| SFP+ direct attach or fibre port | 1 to 3 W | 2 to 4 W | 5 W | Much cooler than 10GbE over copper, which is why it is preferred |
| Router or firewall appliance | 6 to 12 W | 10 to 20 W | 25 W | Belongs on the battery side with the NAS |
| Line-interactive UPS, self-consumption | 5 to 12 W | 8 to 20 W | n/a | The unit protecting the array is itself a load, all year |
| Online double-conversion UPS | 20 to 40 W | 30 to 60 W | n/a | Always inverting, so it always costs you |
Ranges come from published manufacturer specifications for current parts in each class, not from our own measurements. Drive figures cover 5,400 to 7,200 rpm 3.5 inch NAS models such as the WD Red Plus 8TB and the WD Red Pro 20TB. Board figures include the memory fitted and the on-board network controller but exclude drives.
Two lines in that table are worth pulling out. The first is the spin-up peak: a mechanical drive briefly draws four to six times its idle figure while the platters come up to speed, which is why an eight-bay enclosure can present a quarter of a kilowatt for a few seconds on a cold start. The second is the UPS itself. A line-interactive unit consumes 5 to 12 W continuously just by existing, which over a year is a real cost that almost nobody counts.
The other quiet surprise is 10GbE over copper. A single 10GBASE-T port runs 4 to 8 W with no traffic on it at all, at both ends of the link, which is more than a modern hard drive at idle. SFP+ with a direct attach cable is a fraction of that. If you are choosing between them, see 2.5GbE against 10GbE, where the power difference is one of several arguments for stopping at 2.5 gigabit.
What does a whole system draw by bay count?
Total system draw is the board and fans plus the per-drive figure times the bay count. That is the whole model, and it predicts real systems well because the drives are the largest and most predictable part. The table below assumes 5.5 W per drive at idle and 7.5 W active, the middle of the published range for current 3.5 inch NAS drives.
| Bays | System | Idle | Active | Typical | kWh per year | At 12c | At 18c | At 24c | At 35c |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | One-bay ARM unit | 16 W | 23 W | 17 W | 152 | $18 | $27 | $37 | $53 |
| 2 | Two-bay, ARM or N100 | 24 W | 34 W | 26 W | 228 | $27 | $41 | $55 | $80 |
| 4 | Four-bay, N100 or Celeron class | 40 W | 56 W | 43 W | 379 | $45 | $68 | $91 | $133 |
| 6 | Six-bay, Pentium or Core class | 56 W | 78 W | 60 W | 530 | $64 | $95 | $127 | $185 |
| 8 | Eight-bay, Core i5 or Ryzen embedded | 74 W | 103 W | 80 W | 699 | $84 | $126 | $168 | $245 |
| 12 | Twelve-bay DIY tower with an ATX supply | 113 W | 158 W | 122 W | 1069 | $128 | $192 | $256 | $374 |
Typical draw assumes the array is active 20 percent of the time and idle the rest, which is generous for a home unit and keeps the annual figures conservative. Annual kWh is typical watts times 8,760 hours divided by 1,000. Rates are cents per kWh: 12 is a cheap region, 18 is around a common national average, 24 is a high-cost state and 35 approximates much of Europe. Add the UPS self-consumption of 5 to 12 W to every row, because it runs all year too.
Look at the shape rather than the individual numbers. Going from four bays to eight adds about 37 W of typical draw and roughly 320 kWh a year, which at 18 cents is around $58 annually. Over five years that is real money, though it is still small next to the drives themselves. Power is a reason to prefer fewer larger drives, not a reason to buy a smaller array than you need.
| Electricity rate | One watt for a year | One watt for five years | Ten watts for a year | Fifty watts for a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 cents per kWh | $1.05 | $5.26 | $10.51 | $52.56 |
| 18 cents per kWh | $1.58 | $7.88 | $15.77 | $78.84 |
| 24 cents per kWh | $2.10 | $10.51 | $21.02 | $105.12 |
| 35 cents per kWh | $3.07 | $15.33 | $30.66 | $153.30 |
The conversion worth memorising: one continuous watt costs about $1.58 a year at 18 cents per kWh. Multiply any wattage difference by that and you have the annual cost of the decision.
That last table reframes most hardware arguments. A processor that idles 10 W higher costs about $15.77 a year at 18 cents, so over five years it is roughly the price of a drive. A repurposed desktop idling at 50 W instead of a mini PC at 8 W costs the difference of a new machine within three or four years. Free hardware that never turns off is rarely free.
What is the spin-up surge and why does it size the UPS?
Spin-up surge is the momentary current a mechanical drive draws while accelerating its platters from rest, roughly 25 to 30 W per drive for a few seconds. It is the single largest load a NAS ever presents, it happens at every cold boot, and it is invisible on any running-watts measurement. Size a UPS or a power supply against the running figure and it will work perfectly until the first time the array restarts on battery.
| Bays | Running draw | Staggered spin-up peak | Simultaneous spin-up peak | VA at 0.6 power factor | Recommended UPS watts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 W | 38 W | 38 W | 63 VA | 53 W |
| 2 | 24 W | 46 W | 68 W | 113 VA | 95 W |
| 4 | 40 W | 62 W | 128 W | 213 VA | 179 W |
| 6 | 56 W | 78 W | 188 W | 313 VA | 263 W |
| 8 | 74 W | 96 W | 250 W | 417 VA | 350 W |
| 12 | 113 W | 135 W | 377 W | 628 VA | 528 W |
Staggered spin-up assumes the enclosure starts one drive at a time, which every serious NAS platform does by default. Simultaneous is the worst case, which is what a badly configured DIY build or a hardware controller without stagger support presents. The VA column converts the worst case at the 0.6 power factor typical of consumer line-interactive units, and the last column adds 40 percent of headroom to the worst case.
The gap between the two peak columns is the argument for letting the platform manage the drives. A twelve-bay tower starting every drive at once presents over 350 W for a few seconds. The same tower staggering spin-up peaks at well under half that, because only one drive is accelerating at any moment while the rest idle.
Never buy a UPS by its VA number alone. VA is apparent power, watts is real power, and consumer line-interactive units publish a power factor around 0.6, so a 1500 VA unit typically carries 900 W. A pure sine wave 1350 VA unit covers every row in the table above with room to spare, and the pure sine wave part matters independently: power supplies with active power factor correction, which includes essentially every NAS and mini PC, can misbehave on the stepped waveform cheaper units produce. Work the runtime out on the UPS runtime calculator and see the best UPS units for a NAS.
Should I spin the drives down?
Spin-down parks the platters and cuts a drive from 4 to 6 W to under 1 W, and on an array that is genuinely idle most of the day it saves a measurable amount. On an array that is doing anything at all, it saves nothing and costs latency, because any access wakes every drive in the group and the requester waits several seconds for it.
| Bays | Watts saved while parked | kWh saved per year | Saved at 18c | Saved at 35c |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 19 W | 100 | $18 | $35 |
| 6 | 29 W | 150 | $27 | $52 |
| 8 | 38 W | 200 | $36 | $70 |
| 12 | 57 W | 300 | $54 | $105 |
Assumes the drives are genuinely parked 60 percent of the year, which requires a workload with long quiet periods and no service polling the array. Scheduled scrubs, snapshot replication, container logging, a media library scanner or an indexing service will each keep the array awake, and most home units run at least one of them.
The countervailing cost is wear. Every spin-up is a load cycle, drives are rated for a finite number of them, and a configuration that parks and wakes the array dozens of times a day is working through that budget quickly for a saving in the tens of dollars. The defensible cases are an archive that is accessed a few times a month and a backup target that only wakes for the nightly job. For anything you use daily, leave the drives spinning.
Do SSDs cut the power bill?
At idle, dramatically. A SATA SSD such as the Samsung 870 EVO 2TB idles at a fraction of a watt against 4 to 6 W for a mechanical drive, so an all-flash four-bay unit can idle near 20 W rather than 40. There is also no spin-up surge at all, which simplifies UPS sizing and lets a small unit carry a larger array.
Under sustained load the gap narrows. An NVMe drive under heavy writes can pull 5 to 8 W, which is a spinning drive's active figure, and it does it in a smaller package that needs airflow to avoid throttling. The honest summary is that flash wins on idle power, noise, latency and heat, and loses badly on cost per terabyte, which for bulk storage is the number that decides. Mechanical against flash for a NAS works the whole trade through.
The hybrid arrangement is where most of the benefit lands: mechanical drives for the bulk pool, with a NAS-rated SSD as cache or as a small fast pool for containers and virtual machines. That keeps the containers and metadata off the spinning drives, which lets the array idle more of the time, which is where the savings in the table above actually come from.
What else is on the circuit?
The NAS is rarely alone, and the supporting equipment runs continuously too. A realistic home server corner is the array, a switch, a router, a UPS and often a mini PC doing the jobs the NAS should not.
- Switch. A 5-port 2.5GbE switch is 3 to 6 W, an eight-port model 5 to 9 W. Small, and worth leaving on the battery side of the UPS so the shutdown signal survives the outage.
- Router. 6 to 12 W idle, and it belongs on battery for the same reason.
- Mini PC. A Beelink Mini S12 Pro idles at 6 to 9 W, which is cheaper than leaving a desktop on and far cheaper than running the workload on the NAS if it would keep the drives awake. See best mini PC for a home server.
- UPS. A small line-interactive unit consumes 5 to 12 W by itself. That is 44 to 105 kWh a year of pure overhead, which is the price of not corrupting the array during an outage.
Add those up and a complete setup is typically 15 to 30 W above the NAS on its own. It is worth counting once, because it is the difference between a UPS that comfortably carries everything and one that alarms the first time the drives spin up on battery. The home server power guide walks through measuring rather than estimating, which is the right move if the bill matters.
Related reading
- Power draw calculator for your own drive count and board class
- UPS runtime calculator for how long a given unit holds that load
- Home server power consumption guide for measuring rather than estimating
- Best UPS for a NAS for pure sine wave units that handle the spin-up surge
- Mechanical drives against SSDs for a NAS for the idle-power trade
- NAS drive specification chart for the drives behind the per-drive figures
Frequently asked questions
How much power does a NAS use?
A four-bay unit with mechanical drives runs about 40 W idle and 55 W active, which is roughly 370 kWh a year at typical duty. An eight-bay unit is about 74 W idle and 100 W active. The drives dominate: each 3.5 inch NAS drive draws 4 to 6 W idle and 6 to 9 W active, so the drive count matters far more than which processor the enclosure uses.
How much does it cost to run a NAS for a year?
Take the typical wattage, multiply by 8,760 hours, divide by 1,000 for kilowatt-hours, then multiply by your rate. A four-bay NAS at about 43 W typical is roughly 375 kWh a year, which is around $45 at 12 cents, $68 at 18 cents, $90 at 24 cents and $131 at 35 cents per kWh. One continuous watt costs about $1.58 a year at 18 cents.
Why do drives draw 25 to 30 W at spin-up?
Because getting a stack of platters from rest to 5,400 or 7,200 rpm takes far more torque than keeping it there. The surge lasts a few seconds per drive and is the highest load the system ever presents. It matters for two reasons: it sizes the power supply and the UPS, and it is why enclosures stagger spin-up rather than starting every drive at once.
Does spinning down drives actually save money?
Some, and less than people expect. A drive drops from 4 to 6 W to under 1 W when parked, so eight drives that are genuinely idle 60 percent of the time save roughly 200 kWh a year, about $36 at 18 cents. The catch is that every wake costs a 25 to 30 W surge and several seconds of latency, and frequent start-stop cycles are a wear mechanism drives are rated for a finite number of.
Do SSDs meaningfully cut a NAS power bill?
Yes at idle and less than you would think under load. A SATA SSD idles at a fraction of a watt against 4 to 6 W for a mechanical drive, so an all-flash four-bay unit can idle near 20 W rather than 40. Under sustained writes an NVMe drive can pull 5 to 8 W, which is close to a spinning drive. The saving is real, the cost per terabyte is not close.
What size UPS do I need for the surge?
Size against the spin-up peak, not the running load, then add 40 percent. An eight-bay system running at about 74 W can present roughly 250 W for a few seconds if every drive starts at once, which needs about 420 VA at a consumer power factor of 0.6. Enclosures that stagger spin-up cut that peak sharply, but a UPS that only just covers the running load will trip on a restart.
How we choose: we compare published manufacturer specifications, drive datasheets, published reliability statistics and verified owner reviews. We do not test hardware in person, and we are not tied to any NAS vendor. Capacity and power figures here are researched guidance, not a warranty. RAID protects against drive failure, not against deletion, ransomware, fire or theft, so keep verified backups regardless of what any calculator tells you.
Working out your own cost per usable terabyte? The Home Server Build Planner is the paid version of these pages: 8 printable worksheets you fill in with your own numbers, plus the full PDF, $29.