Home Server Power Draw Calculator: Watts and Annual Cost
A four-bay NAS on an Intel N100 board with four 3.5 inch drives draws about 46 W at idle and 70 W under load, which is roughly 403 kWh and 69 dollars per year at 17 cents per kWh if it runs around the clock. Budget 6 to 9 W per spinning drive, under 1 W per SATA SSD, and 8 to 45 W for the board depending on class.
Power is the running cost people forget when they price a home server, and it is the one cost that never stops. A NAS is bought once and paid for every hour after that. The arithmetic is simple: average watts divided by 1,000, times hours powered, times your tariff. The hard part is knowing what your specific pile of drives and boards actually draws, which is what the calculator below does, component by component.
| Component | Qty | Idle W each | Idle W total | Load W total | Cost per year |
|---|
The annual figure runs on the idle number rather than the load number on purpose. A home NAS serving a household spends most of its powered hours doing nothing but keeping platters spinning, so idle draw is the honest basis for a yearly bill. The constant-load figure is printed alongside it as a ceiling, and the truth for a heavily used Plex server with regular transcoding sits somewhere between the two, usually much closer to idle.
How many watts does a NAS actually use?
Add up three things: the drives, the storage that is not drives, and the board that runs them. Drives dominate any build with more than about four bays, because each 3.5 inch spindle is a constant 6 to 9 W whether or not anyone is reading from it.
Published figures from drive datasheets and verified owner reports cluster tightly enough to plan with. The numbers below are the ones the calculator uses.
| Component | Idle W | Active W | Peak W | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 inch NAS hard drive | 6 to 9 | 8 to 10 | 25 to 30 | Peak is the spin-up surge, which is why staggered spin-up exists |
| 2.5 inch laptop hard drive | 0.7 to 1.5 | 2 to 3 | 4 to 5 | Low power, low capacity, and often SMR |
| SATA SSD | 0.05 to 1 | 2 to 3 | 4 to 5 | Idle draw is close to nothing on most models |
| NVMe SSD | 0.5 to 2 | 3 to 7 | 8 to 12 | Faster and hotter than SATA, and worth a heatsink |
| ARM NAS board | 6 to 10 | 12 to 16 | 18 | No transcoding worth the name |
| Celeron or Intel N100 board | 15 to 20 | 28 to 36 | 45 | Quick Sync makes transcoding nearly free |
| Core i5 desktop board | 25 to 35 | 55 to 75 | 110 | Idle draw is the price of the headroom |
| DIY tower, discrete parts | 40 to 55 | 85 to 110 | 160 | Fans, HBA card and power supply losses all add up |
| SAS host bus adapter | 8 to 12 | 10 to 14 | 16 | Constant regardless of drive activity |
| Unmanaged 5-port switch | 2 to 4 | 3 to 5 | 6 | 2.5GbE ports run warmer than gigabit |
| 10GbE network card | 5 to 10 | 8 to 14 | 15 | Copper 10GBASE-T draws more than SFP+ fibre |
Two things surprise people. The first is that spinning drives barely care whether they are busy: the difference between parked heads and a full sequential read is two or three watts, because keeping the platters at 5,400 or 7,200 rpm is most of the job. The second is that a host bus adapter, added so a DIY build can address more drives, can draw as much as a whole ARM NAS board on its own and never idles down.
Spindle speed is the one drive specification that moves the number meaningfully. The WD Red Plus 8TB runs at 5,640 rpm and sits at the lower end of the 6 to 9 W idle band. A 7,200 rpm drive such as the WD Red Pro 20TB or the Seagate Exos 20TB sits at the top of it, and enterprise models can exceed it under load. Across eight bays that difference is around 15 W, roughly 22 dollars a year at 17 cents per kWh, which is real but should never be the reason you pick a slower drive for an array that needs the rebuild speed.
What does it cost to run a NAS for a year?
The formula is watts / 1000 x hours x days x tariff. Running something around the clock means 8,760 hours, so a convenient shortcut is that every constant watt costs you 8.76 kWh per year. At 17 cents per kWh, one watt is about 1.49 dollars per year. That single conversion answers most power questions without a calculator at all.
| Build | Idle W | kWh per year | At 11c | At 17c | At 36c |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bay ARM NAS | 22 | 193 | $21 | $33 | $69 |
| 4-bay N100 NAS | 46 | 403 | $44 | $69 | $145 |
| 6-bay N100 NAS | 60 | 526 | $58 | $89 | $189 |
| 8-bay N100 NAS | 74 | 648 | $71 | $110 | $233 |
| Mini PC, SSD only | 9 | 79 | $9 | $13 | $28 |
| DIY tower, 8 drives plus HBA | 109 | 955 | $105 | $162 | $344 |
Read those three tariff columns before blaming your hardware. The same eight-bay build costs 71 dollars a year in a cheap-power state and 233 dollars where electricity is expensive. Where you live changes the bill more than any component choice you can make, which is why the calculator asks for your actual rate rather than assuming a national average. Look at the per-kWh number on your bill, including delivery charges, not the headline supply rate.
The other lever is hours. Dropping from 24 hours a day to 10 cuts the bill by 58 percent, and a NAS that only needs to be awake for evening media and a nightly backup window is a legitimate configuration. The catch is that scheduled tasks, remote access and any always-on service you were planning to self-host all assume the box is up.
Do hard drives use less power when idle?
Slightly. Idle for a hard drive means the heads are parked and the platters are still spinning, which is why the saving is only two or three watts per drive. Manufacturers publish this as active idle, and it is the state your array sits in for almost its entire life.
Real savings need standby, where the motor stops. That takes a drive from around 7 W to under 1 W, so eight drives spun down save close to 50 W. The trouble is that stopping and restarting is the one thing a hard drive is rated for a finite number of times, and almost anything wakes an array: a scheduled scrub, a media indexer scanning for new files, a backup client checking timestamps, a container writing a log, or one phone syncing photos.
Spin-down that never settles is worse than no spin-down. An array that parks and restarts every twenty minutes accumulates start-stop cycles fast, delivers almost none of the theoretical saving because spin-up costs 25 to 30 W per drive in surge, and adds a ten second delay to every request. Either give the array long genuinely quiet windows or leave it spinning.
If low power is the goal, the cheaper win is fewer, larger drives. Four 20 TB drives use half the power of eight 10 TB drives for the same raw capacity, and the same reasoning applies to your bays, your parity overhead and your rebuild exposure. The RAID capacity calculator shows what each drive count actually returns as usable space, and our guide to choosing NAS drives covers the CMR requirement that goes with it.
Is an SSD NAS cheaper to run?
In energy, dramatically. A SATA SSD idles at well under a watt against 6 to 9 W for a spinning drive, so a four-bay all-flash NAS runs about 25 W cooler than the same box with hard drives, saving roughly 37 dollars a year at 17 cents per kWh. Flash also runs quieter, survives being knocked, and takes vibration out of the equation entirely.
In money, no. Four Samsung 870 EVO 2TB drives give you 8 TB of raw flash for roughly the price of four WD Red Plus 12TB drives that give you 48 TB. The energy saving is real but small against that purchase price gap, and capacity per dollar is where an all-flash array loses by an order of magnitude. A 37 dollar annual saving does not repay a difference measured in thousands. Flash earns its place in a NAS as a cache tier, as the volume holding virtual machine images and databases, or in a small build where silence matters more than terabytes. Our comparison of hard drives against SSDs for NAS use works through where each one belongs.
One caveat that catches people building a mixed system: NVMe drives are not the low-power option. Under sustained load an NVMe SSD such as the Samsung 990 EVO Plus 2TB can draw 3 to 7 W, more than an idle hard drive, and it does that in a much smaller thermal envelope. Two NVMe cache drives in a small enclosure add heat where there is the least airflow, and a cache tier that exists to serve metadata is running that 3 to 7 W continuously rather than in bursts.
Which build costs least to run for the same capacity?
Two builds can hold identical usable capacity and differ by 40 W. The lever is drive count, not brand. Every spindle you remove takes 6 to 9 W out of the build permanently, and the arithmetic is unforgiving once you have eight of them.
Work through 48 TB of raw capacity three ways, each on an N100 class board at 18 W idle:
- Six IronWolf 8TB drives, 48 TB raw. 18 + 42 = 60 W idle, 526 kWh, 89 dollars a year at 17 cents. Six failure opportunities and a six-bay enclosure to buy.
- Four WD Red Plus 12TB drives, 48 TB raw. 18 + 28 = 46 W idle, 403 kWh, 69 dollars a year. A third fewer drives, a third less failure surface, 20 dollars a year cheaper.
- Two WD Red Pro 24TB drives, 48 TB raw. 18 + 14 = 32 W idle, 280 kWh, 48 dollars a year. Cheapest to run, but a mirror gives you only 24 TB usable and no path to add capacity without replacing both.
Over a five year life that is a 205 dollar spread between the first and third option, about half the price of one 12 TB drive. It is rarely enough on its own to change a build, but it is real money and it points the same direction as every other consideration: fewer, larger CMR drives beat many small ones on power, on noise, on failure count and on enclosure cost. What it costs you is upgrade granularity, since replacing one drive in a two-drive array is a much bigger step than replacing one in eight. Run your candidate configurations through the RAID capacity calculator first, because usable capacity after parity is what you are actually comparing.
The board matters much less than people assume, with one exception. Between an entry Synology DS225+ and a UGREEN DXP4800 Plus there is perhaps 10 W of idle difference, about 15 dollars a year, and the more capable box will often finish a transcode in a third of the time and drop back to idle sooner. The exception is a full DIY tower with a desktop power supply, a discrete host bus adapter and several case fans, which can idle at two to three times a purpose-built enclosure for the same drive count. Our comparison of a NAS against a DIY server covers where that trade lands, and if the answer is a low-power always-on box then a Beelink Mini S12 Pro with external storage idles in single digits.
How do you find what your server really draws?
Component figures are a plan, not an answer. Anyone who wants the real number has three honest sources, and they disagree with each other in predictable ways.
- A plug-in energy meter between the wall and the machine. This is the only one that captures power supply losses, and it is the number your electricity bill agrees with. It reads high compared with a component sum, typically by 10 to 25 percent, and that gap is the supply.
- The UPS itself. Line-interactive units with an LCD, including the CyberPower CP1350PFCLCD, report connected load in watts or as a percentage of capacity, and the monitoring daemon on the NAS can log it over time. It is less precise than a dedicated meter but it is already installed and it costs nothing.
- The operating system. Synology DSM, TrueNAS and Unraid all report per-drive states, and IPMI on server boards reports supply-level draw. Useful for seeing whether drives ever actually reach standby, which is the question most spin-down debates turn on.
Whichever you use, take the reading at three moments rather than one: minutes after boot with the array idle, during a parity scrub or a large sequential copy, and during a spin-up from standby if you use it. The third is the one that matters for UPS sizing, because drives draw 25 to 30 W each during spin-up and eight of them starting together is a 200 W surge that a marginally sized battery will refuse. That surge figure is also why staggered spin-up exists in every NAS operating system and why it should stay enabled.
Where the rest of the watts hide
A build measured at the wall is usually 10 to 25 percent above the sum of its component specs, and the difference is the power supply. Every supply loses some fraction of what it draws as heat, and that fraction is worst at very low load. A 750 W unit running a 60 W server sits at 8 percent load, well below the point most efficiency ratings are tested at, and can be under 80 percent efficient there. An 80 Plus Gold or Platinum unit sized closer to the real load holds efficiency far better.
The rest is small but constant: case fans at 1 to 3 W each, a fan controller, front panel lighting, and any network card. None of those idle down. Once you have a number you trust, take it to the UPS runtime calculator, because load in watts is the input that decides how long a battery keeps your array alive long enough to shut down cleanly. The power consumption chart lists the per-component figures on their own if you want them without the arithmetic.
Frequently asked questions
How many watts does a four-bay NAS use?
A four-bay NAS built on an Intel N100 or Celeron board with four 3.5 inch drives draws roughly 46 W at idle and about 70 W while all four drives are working. Idle is the number that matters, because a home NAS spends the overwhelming majority of its life idle. At 17 cents per kWh that idle figure costs about 69 dollars per year running around the clock.
Do hard drives actually use less power when they are idle?
Yes, but less than people expect. A 3.5 inch NAS drive spinning with the heads parked pulls around 6 to 9 W, against 8 to 10 W while actively reading or writing. The platters keep turning either way, which is where most of the power goes. Real savings only arrive when the drive stops spinning entirely, and most NAS workloads interrupt the array too often for that to happen.
Should I let my NAS spin its drives down?
Usually not. Spin-down saves roughly 5 to 7 W per drive, worth a few dollars a year each, but every spin-up cycle carries a start-stop count that drive manufacturers rate as a wear metric. Any background task, a scheduled scrub, an indexer or a single client request wakes the whole array. If something touches your NAS more than a few times an hour, spin-down costs you wear without delivering the saving.
Is an all-SSD NAS cheaper to run?
Much cheaper in energy terms and much more expensive to buy. A SATA SSD draws roughly 0.5 to 1 W idle against 6 to 9 W for a spinning drive, so swapping four hard drives for four SATA SSDs cuts around 25 W, close to 37 dollars per year at 17 cents per kWh. The capacity premium runs into the hundreds of dollars per terabyte, so the energy saving never pays it back.
What does a home server cost to run per year?
Multiply average watts by 8.76 to get kWh per year, then by your tariff. A 46 W four-bay NAS running continuously uses about 403 kWh, which is 69 dollars at 17 cents per kWh, 44 dollars at 11 cents, and 145 dollars at 36 cents. Electricity rates vary more between regions than hardware choices vary between builds, so your tariff usually matters more than your board.
Does a bigger power supply waste electricity?
Only a little, and less than the internet suggests. A power supply is least efficient at very low load, so a 750 W unit running a 60 W server sits in its worst efficiency band and may waste 10 to 15 W as heat. Sizing closer to the real load, or picking an 80 Plus Gold or Platinum unit that holds efficiency down to 10 percent load, recovers most of that.
How we choose: we compare published manufacturer specifications, drive datasheets, published reliability statistics and verified owner reviews. We do not test hardware in person, and we are not tied to any NAS vendor. Capacity and power figures here are researched guidance, not a warranty. RAID protects against drive failure, not against deletion, ransomware, fire or theft, so keep verified backups regardless of what any calculator tells you.
Working out your own cost per usable terabyte? The Home Server Build Planner is the paid version of these pages: 8 printable worksheets you fill in with your own numbers, plus the full PDF, $29.