Skip to content
HomeServerCalc
Menu

Home Server Power Consumption: The Real Annual Cost

Updated 2026-08-15 Researched, not tested in person Vendor neutral
Quick answer

A four-bay NAS with four hard drives averages about 36.2 W across a year, which is 317 kWh and $57 at 18 cents per kWh. An eight-bay unit averages about 63.8 W and costs $101 a year. Each 3.5 inch drive adds 4 to 6 W idle and 6 to 9 W active, with a brief 25 to 30 W spin-up surge. A repurposed desktop at 86.5 W average costs $136 a year, which is why a mini PC pays for itself in about 2.8 years.

A home server is a small load running continuously, which is a shape people are bad at estimating. A four-bay NAS with four hard drives averages about 36.2 W, or 317 kWh a year, which is $57 at 18 cents per kWh and $111 at 35 cents. That is less than most people fear and more than the sticker suggests, and it is dominated by two things: how many spinning drives you have, and whether the machine underneath them is a purpose-built NAS board or a desktop from the garage.

Every number below comes from published component specifications rather than from any measurement of our own, and the tables assume the machine spends 90 percent of the year idle and 10 percent doing real work, which is roughly how a home NAS behaves. Put your own configuration through the power draw calculator for a figure specific to your drive count.

How much power does a NAS actually draw?

A home server's draw is the sum of its board and fans, which is a fixed floor, plus a per-drive figure that scales linearly with bay count. Nothing else contributes meaningfully unless you have added a graphics card.

The per-drive figure is remarkably consistent across the market. A modern 3.5 inch NAS drive draws roughly 4 to 6 W idle, 6 to 9 W active, and 25 to 30 W briefly during spin-up. Capacity barely enters into it. A 20 TB WD Red Pro and an 8 TB WD Red Plus of the same generation spin platters of the same size at the same speed, so their idle draw is within a watt of each other. That has a useful consequence: fewer larger drives always beat more smaller drives on power, and by a wide margin.

The board is where builds genuinely differ. A purpose-built NAS with a low-power Intel part adds 10 to 25 W. An ATX desktop board with a full-size processor adds 45 to 80 W before a single drive is attached, because it was designed for a machine that gets switched off at night.

Configuration Idle Active Spin-up peak Yearly average kWh per year At 18c At 35c
Mini PC, one NVMe SSD, no array 7 W 23 W 23 W 8.6 W 76 $14 $27
Two-bay NAS, 2 hard drives 20 W 32 W 72 W 21.2 W 186 $33 $65
Four-bay NAS, 4 hard drives 34 W 56 W 136 W 36.2 W 317 $57 $111
Four-bay all-flash NAS, 4 SATA SSDs 14.2 W 36 W 36 W 16.4 W 143 $26 $50
Six-bay NAS, 6 hard drives 47 W 77 W 197 W 50 W 438 $79 $153
Eight-bay NAS, 8 hard drives 60 W 98 W 258 W 63.8 W 559 $101 $196
DIY tower, ATX board, 8 hard drives 85 W 142 W 302 W 90.7 W 795 $143 $278
Repurposed desktop, 4 hard drives 80 W 145 W 225 W 86.5 W 758 $136 $265

Drives modelled at 5 W idle and 8 W active, SATA SSDs at 0.05 W idle and 3 W active, spin-up at 28 W per drive. Yearly average assumes 90 percent idle and 10 percent active. Spin-up peak is the momentary figure when every drive starts together after a power cut, and it is the number that decides power supply headroom and UPS sizing rather than the running figure. Precalculated versions of these rows live on the power consumption chart.

Spin-up is the only figure where a NAS behaves like a heavy load. An eight-bay unit whose steady draw is 63.8 W pulls 258 W for a few seconds when all eight drives start at once. Better enclosures stagger spin-up to avoid it, and if yours does not, that peak is what your power supply and your UPS have to survive.

What does that cost per year at your electricity rate?

Annual cost is watts times 8,760 hours, divided by 1,000, times the rate per kWh. That is the whole calculation, and the reason it is worth tabulating is that residential rates across different regions vary by a factor of three, so the same machine is a rounding error in one place and a real line item in another.

Continuous draw kWh per year At 12c At 18c At 24c At 35c
5 W 44 $5 $8 $11 $15
8 W 70 $8 $13 $17 $25
15 W 131 $16 $24 $32 $46
25 W 219 $26 $39 $53 $77
35 W 307 $37 $55 $74 $107
46 W 403 $48 $73 $97 $141
60 W 526 $63 $95 $126 $184
75 W 657 $79 $118 $158 $230
100 W 876 $105 $158 $210 $307
125 W 1,095 $131 $197 $263 $383
150 W 1,314 $158 $237 $315 $460
200 W 1,752 $210 $315 $420 $613

Rates chosen to span a realistic spread of residential tariffs. Find yours on an electricity bill, where it is usually printed as a supply charge per kWh plus a separate delivery charge per kWh; add both, because both scale with consumption. Figures assume the load runs continuously, which a NAS does.

Two readings of that table are worth spelling out. First, a watt of continuous load costs between 1 and 3 dollars a year, so a 20 W difference between two candidate NAS units is 20 to 60 dollars a year, and against a purchase where the drives alone are 1,400 dollars that is not the deciding factor. Second, the same arithmetic in reverse means a 60 W repurposed desktop running continuously is genuinely expensive, and that is the one case where power should change your decision.

Is a mini PC really cheaper than a repurposed desktop?

Yes, and the gap is large enough to fund the replacement. A mini PC with a single SSD averages about 8.6 W, or $14 a year at 18 cents. A repurposed desktop with four drives averages about 86.5 W, or $136 a year. That is a difference of $123 annually, so a Beelink Mini S12 Pro at $339.00 pays for itself in roughly 2.8 years on electricity alone, and rather faster if your rate is above 18 cents.

The mechanism is not mysterious. A desktop power supply, chipset, fans and a full-size processor were all designed around a machine that idles for a few hours a day and then gets switched off. A mini PC's mobile-class processor and external brick were designed around a machine that runs on a battery, so aggressive idle states are the entire design goal.

Two caveats keep this honest. A mini PC has no drive bays, so an array still needs an external enclosure or a separate NAS, and those add their own consumption. And a desktop you already own costs nothing today, so the comparison is a payback question rather than a saving. The mini PC roundup covers which models suit which workload, and the NAS against DIY server comparison covers the wider trade. If you want more capability than the entry tier, the Beelink SER5 MAX and the ASUS NUC 13 Pro both idle far below any desktop while handling containers and virtual machines.

Does spinning drives down actually save money?

Drive spin-down parks the heads and stops the platters after a period of inactivity, dropping a drive from about 5 W to roughly 1 W. It sounds like an obvious win and it usually is not, for three reasons.

The first is arithmetic. Four watts saved per drive, and only for the hours the drive genuinely sleeps. Even generously assuming half the year, that is about $3.15 per drive per year at 18 cents, or roughly $25.23 across eight drives. It is real money and it is not much money.

The second is that the drives rarely sleep as much as you expect. Any background task touching the array wakes every member of it: an indexing service, a container writing logs, a snapshot job, a media scanner, an antivirus scan on a client with the share mapped. A NAS configured to sleep after 20 minutes often never reaches 20 quiet minutes, so the setting does nothing but add latency.

The third is mechanical. Every stop and start is a cycle, and drives are rated for a finite number of them. A drive that sleeps and wakes a dozen times a day accumulates cycles quickly, and the moments of highest mechanical stress on a hard drive are precisely spin-up and head unload. Trading a few dollars a year for extra cycles on drives that cost 300 to 800 dollars each is a poor exchange.

Spin-down is worth enabling in one situation: a backup-only array that genuinely gets touched once a day, where the drives can sleep for twenty-three hours out of twenty-four and the wake latency bothers nobody. Everywhere else, leave the drives spinning and take the $25.23 hit.

Is an all-flash array cheaper to run once you count the purchase price?

Flash uses far less power and costs far more per terabyte, and at current prices the purchase premium swamps the electricity saving unless you compare on bay count rather than on capacity. That distinction is where most all-flash arguments quietly go wrong.

Take four bays. Four Samsung 870 EVO 2TB SATA SSDs at $399.99 each is $1,600 for 8 TB raw. Four WD Red Plus 8TB drives at $353.99 each is $1,416 for 32 TB raw. The flash array averages about 16.4 W against about 36.2 W for the spinning one, saving $31.25 a year at 18 cents.

So the $184 premium pays back in about 5.9 years, for a quarter of the capacity. Matched on capacity instead, you would need sixteen SSDs to reach 32 TB raw and the payback becomes indefinite. Buy flash for silence, for physical size, for random performance and for shock tolerance. Do not buy it to save electricity. The full comparison is in HDD against SSD for a NAS.

Where flash genuinely earns its keep on a power budget is as a small cache or metadata device alongside spinning drives, or as the boot and application volume so the array can idle undisturbed by system writes. A single WD Red SA500 doing that job costs a fraction of a watt and can keep several 5 W drives quiet for longer.

Why does an oversized power supply cost you money?

A power supply's efficiency is a curve, not a constant, and it peaks around half load then falls away sharply below roughly 20 percent. The 80 Plus certification everyone quotes is measured at 20, 50 and 100 percent load, and it says nothing about the region below 20 percent where a home server actually lives.

This is why a DIY build with an 850 W supply and a 60 W load is wasteful. It sits at 7 percent load, off the bottom of the published curve, and it pulls meaningfully more from the wall than a correctly sized unit delivering the same power.

Supply Load delivered Efficiency at that load Drawn from the wall Wasted as heat Waste per year at 18c
850 W, 80 Plus Gold 60 W 72% 83.3 W 23.3 W $37
750 W, 80 Plus Gold 60 W 76% 78.9 W 18.9 W $30
550 W, 80 Plus Gold 60 W 84% 71.4 W 11.4 W $18
450 W, 80 Plus Gold 60 W 87% 69 W 9 W $14
300 W, 80 Plus Bronze 60 W 85% 70.6 W 10.6 W $17
External 65 W brick, mini PC 12 W 88% 13.6 W 1.6 W $3

Efficiency figures are representative of published 80 Plus curves extended into the very low load region, where certification does not report. The pattern rather than the exact percentage is the point: a supply running far below its rating loses more of what passes through it.

The practical rule is to size the supply so the steady load lands somewhere between 30 and 60 percent of its rating, then check that the spin-up peak still fits underneath the rating with margin. For an eight-drive tower whose steady draw is around 90.7 W and whose spin-up peak is 302 W, a 450 to 550 W supply is generous, and an 850 W supply is money spent to be less efficient. Commercial NAS units have already made this choice for you, which is one of the quiet advantages of buying rather than building.

How do you measure what your server actually draws?

Put a plug-in energy meter between the wall socket and the power supply and leave it there for a week. A meter costs very little and it replaces every estimate on this page with a figure that is true for your hardware, your drives and your workload.

The important part is leaving it. A single instantaneous watt reading tells you what the machine was doing in that second, and a NAS spends most of its life idle punctuated by brief bursts. What you want is the meter's cumulative kWh counter after seven days, multiplied by 52. That figure already includes every scrub, every backup window and every spin-up, which no estimate can.

  • Measure the whole rack, not just the NAS. Put the switch, the router and the NAS on one energy monitor through a power strip. Those small loads run continuously too, and a switch at 8 W is another 12 to 25 dollars a year.
  • Note the idle figure separately by reading the watts display when nothing is happening. That is the number that dominates the annual total, because idle is where the year is spent.
  • Watch the peak during a restart. Most meters hold a maximum reading. This tells you the real spin-up surge for your drive count and it is what you should size the UPS against.
  • Repeat after any change. Adding two drives, adding a graphics card or enabling a new container all move the floor, and the floor is what you pay for.

Once you have a real average, put it into the UPS runtime calculator to size the battery, and into the power draw calculator to price it at your own rate. The two numbers between them close out the running cost of a home server, and neither is usually large enough to change which NAS you buy. The drives are still where the money goes.

Related reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run a NAS for a year?

A four-bay NAS with four hard drives averages about 36.2 W across a normal year, which is 317 kWh and $57 at 18 cents per kWh. An eight-bay unit averages about 63.8 W and costs $101 a year at the same rate. A mini PC with a single SSD costs under 15 dollars a year. Electricity is rarely the reason to choose one NAS over another.

How much power does one hard drive use?

A modern 3.5 inch NAS drive draws roughly 4 to 6 W idle, 6 to 9 W while actively reading or writing, and 25 to 30 W briefly during spin-up. Capacity barely changes this: a 20 TB drive and an 8 TB drive of the same generation spin the same platters at the same speed. Spin-up surge matters more than the running figure, because it decides UPS sizing and power supply headroom.

Does spinning drives down save money?

Less than people expect. A drive falls from about 5 W idle to roughly 1 W spun down, so even if it sleeps half the year the saving is about $3.15 per drive per year at 18 cents. Across eight drives that is roughly $25.23. Against that, every stop and start is a mechanical cycle, and the delay while the array wakes makes the NAS feel broken to anyone using it.

Is an all-flash NAS cheaper to run?

Cheaper to run, far more expensive to own. Four SATA SSDs in a four-bay unit average about 16.4 W against about 36.2 W for four hard drives, saving roughly $31.25 a year at 18 cents. The four SSDs cost $184 more and give 8 TB raw against 32 TB raw. Matched on capacity rather than bay count, flash never pays back on electricity.

Does an oversized power supply waste electricity?

Yes. Efficiency curves peak around half load and fall away steeply below about 20 percent. An 850 W supply carrying a 60 W server sits at 7 percent load, where efficiency can drop to roughly 72 percent, so it pulls about 83 W from the wall to deliver 60 W. A 450 W supply carrying the same load runs near 87 percent and pulls about 69 W. The bigger unit costs more and wastes more.

How do I measure what my server actually draws?

Use a plug-in energy meter between the wall and the power supply, and leave it there for a week rather than reading it once. A single instantaneous reading catches whatever the machine happened to be doing at that moment, and a NAS spends most of its life idle with brief spikes. The cumulative kWh figure after seven days multiplied by 52 is the number that belongs in your annual cost sum.

How we choose: we compare published manufacturer specifications, drive datasheets, published reliability statistics and verified owner reviews. We do not test hardware in person, and we are not tied to any NAS vendor. Capacity and power figures here are researched guidance, not a warranty. RAID protects against drive failure, not against deletion, ransomware, fire or theft, so keep verified backups regardless of what any calculator tells you.

Working out your own cost per usable terabyte? The Home Server Build Planner is the paid version of these pages: 8 printable worksheets you fill in with your own numbers, plus the full PDF, $29.